Booking | Send Inquiry | 0043 6217 5271

Content:

Privacy Policy

Seewirt Mattsee …zum Kuscheln & Genießen

Helmut Blüthl e.U.
Seestraße 4.
5163 Mattsee.
E-Mail: info@seewirt-mattsee.at

This privacy policy concerns the collection and use of personal information that might be collected upon contacting us, for example by visiting our website, when asking about our services, during booking or by calling. Please take a moment to read the following document, which informs you about how the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee handles your personal information, what types of data are collected, how and for what purpose this data is used, whom your data is passed on to, and how the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee goes about protecting your personal data.

Your personal rights have the highest priority, and the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee makes every effort to protect these rights.

All further obligations concerning data protection going beyond this privacy policy remain unaffected.

Why does the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee collect personal data?

The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee collects and uses your personal information in order to provide you with outstanding customer service, to grant easy access to our website, and to provide you with high quality services. Additionally, your personal information helps us keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, offers, and other news that we think might be of interest to you.

If you are not interested in keeping up to date with our latest news and developments, as well as product and service information, you can let us know at any time.

What data is being collected?

There are a number of situations in which the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee is able to use your personal information to provide better service. For example, you might be asked for personal data when starting a transaction. You will only be asked for information that is relevant to the particular situation. This includes, for example, name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, personal wishes, your preferred method of contact and credit card information. Further, the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee collects data on customer activities on the website. Based on this data, the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee is able to determine what information is useful to our customers and which parts of our website and internet services are the most interesting.

When does the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee pass on personal data?

The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee takes the protection of your personal rights very seriously. The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee assures you that your contact information will not be lent or sold to third parties. In order to provide you with exemplary service, the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee might share your data with other legal entities, who are required to protect such information in accordance with the privacy policy. At times it might be advantageous for the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee to provide certain personal data to other businesses, with whom the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee has entered a strategic partnership, to deliver products and services on your behalf. These businesses help us to process information, provide loans, process orders from customers, deliver products, manage and maintain customer data, provide customer service, evaluate your interest in products and services, and conduct research on customer satisfaction. These businesses are also required to protect your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy. Occasionally, the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee may be forced to disclose your personal data by law or legal processes.

How does the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee protect your personal data?

The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee takes precautions, including administrative, electronic and physical procedures, to protect your personal information from loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

The website uses industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption for some purposes. This ensures that the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information is guaranteed when completing transactions over the internet.

You can help us to protect your data on the internet by taking appropriate precautions. Change your password regularly and when doing so, use a combination of letters and numbers. Additionally, make sure you use a safe web browser.

Integrity of your personal data

The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee has taken protective measures to ensure that your personal data is always correct, complete, up to date and used for the intended purposes. Of course, you always have the right to access and modify the personal data you provide. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are correct, complete and up to date. Further, you can request a copy of your personal data by contacting us via the e-mail address below.

Cookies

When visiting a website, a cookie can be placed over the web browser on the visitor’s computer. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. If the user then visits the website at a later time, the website can read the data on previously stored cookies, for example determining if the user has visited the website before and which areas where particularly interesting to him/her.

The legal basis for the use of cookies are the GewO 1994, the TKG 2003 and the DSG 2000.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie

Changing the cookie settings

It is possible to define how your web browser handles cookies and which ones are permitted or denied over the browser settings. Where the settings are to be found depends on the web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the web browser’s help function. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all the website’s functions.

Cookies on our website• _ga: Google Analytics cookie for recognising recurring users.

  • _gat: Google Analytics cookie for measuring user behaviour.
  • cookiesAllowed: To detect if the cookie dialog has already been confirmed.
  • MICE_SESSID: Used by the Mice Framework to identify logged in users.
  • pathTracking: Used by the Mice Framework to identify users who are not logged in.
  • miceWebsiteVersion: Information about the version of the framework used.

Our company-wide commitment to protecting your personal rights

As mentioned above, the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. To ensure the safety of your personal data, this policy is shared with all employees and strict safeguards to protect your privacy within the company are implemented.

The website contains links to the websites of other businesses. The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee is not responsible for how personal data is handled by these businesses. The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee therefore recommends that you check the privacy policies of these companies.

Use of external services

It may occur that content from third parties, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in our online offers. This always requires the third-party provider to read the user’s IP address. Without an IP address, content cannot be sent to the user’s browser. Therefore, the IP address is necessary for the rendering of this content. The Hotel Seewirt Mattsee makes an effort to use content from providers who use the IP address only to deliver content. However, we do not have any influence in cases where third-parties use the IP address for statistical purposes. If we become aware of it our users are informed immediately.

User notice for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to enable analysis of user behaviour on the website. The information generated by Google Analytics about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on a server belonging to Google Inc. in the USA. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator, to provide other services related to website activity and internet use. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. By using this website, you are consenting to the processing of your user data by Google, in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Facebook

Various Facebook plug-ins are used on this website (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). These plug-ins are either marked with the word “Facebook” or appear as a blue “F”, the typical Facebook icon. When calling up this website, the Facebook plug-ins establish a connection with the Facebook servers. During this, data is transmitted. To prevent personal information from being transmitted to Facebook, you should log out of Facebook when visiting this website. If you remain logged in, information about your visit to this website can be linked directly to your Facebook account. When interacting with the plug-in’s functions, such as the “Like” button for example, this information is sent from your browser directly to Facebook and saved there. The further processing of this information is Facebook’s responsibility. Corresponding conditions and settings can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy.

Rezeptionsassistent

Newsletter

We use the newsletter to inform you about events and special offers. If you wish to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the provided e-mail address, or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. This data is used only for sending the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Upon registering for the newsletter, the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee will save your IP address and the date of your registration. The sole purpose of saving this data is to have proof in the event that a third party were to misuse e-mail addresses and registrations to receive newsletters without the owner’s knowledge.

You may revoke your consent for the storage of your data, e-mail address and newsletter registration at any time. You may opt out by clicking on the link provided in the newsletters themselves, in your profile or by notifying the contact above.

Coupon system (Incert)

On the basis of a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data will be collected and processed by the company INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Strasse 328, 4040 Linz as part of an order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. As a processor in the case of support measures, Incert eTourism also has access to your data, but may only use them for support purposes and not for its own purposes.

Your rights, in particular the right to object

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Send us a message (contact data can be found below).

Of course, you may inquire at the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee about what personal data is processed, where it comes from, what it is used for and whom it is transmitted to. You can also have wrong data corrected or deleted if it was used without permission. The provisions of the Data Protection Act apply.

Hotel Seewirt Mattsee is entitled to make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made, a notice will be posted on the website along with the updated version of our privacy policy.

You can assert your right to information, rectification, deletion or blocking at any time through the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee. If you wish to exercise your rights, particularly your right to revoke consent to the collection, storage or use of your personal data by the Hotel Seewirt Mattsee in the future, please contact us via e-mail or post:

Seewirt Mattsee …zum Kuscheln & Genießen Helmut Blüthl e.U.
Seestraße 4
5163 Mattsee
E-Mail: datenschutz@seewirt-mattsee.at

Further information

If parts or singular terms of this statement are found to be illegal or incorrect, the meaning or validity of the other sections remain unchanged by this fact.

nach oben


What you should know

This website uses Cookies that are necessary for full use of the website.
Detailed information about the use of Cookies on this website can be found in our data privacy policy.
There, the use of Cookies can also be declined.
Accept